de en es fr ru

29th IMO 1988

Country results Individual results Statistics

CountryTeam sizeP1P2P3P4P5P6TotalRankAwardsLeaderDeputy leader
AllMFGSBHM
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics6642423638421721714200
People's Republic of China65142411742421720122400
Romania6642333542311820122400Mircea Becheanu
Germany664242253132217441410
Vietnam663932124036716651400
German Democratic Republic553533232329214571400
France664227102321512891131
Canada6630231120328124101121Bruce ShawyerRonald Scoins
Austria65129231316227110151111
Israel6618371034124115131041Joe GillisShay Gueron
Sweden6625241324281115131041Åke SamuelssonKurt Johansson
Australia6620311214185100171011Emanuel StrzeleckiGeoff Ball
United States of America6634292330271015360510
Bulgaria6424291621421414480420
United Kingdom6622341916246121110320David MonkPaul Woodruff
Czechoslovakia663528319161120120221František Zítek
Hungary663123525241109160221József PelikánJános Pataki
Singapore66262332120396180220Chuan Chong ChenYong Chiang Tay
Islamic Republic of Iran66241681222486200130Mohammad Ali NajafiAlireza Medghalchi
Luxembourg3320153817164300120Lucien Kieffer
Poland3310219100454330102
Algeria541157379142360101
New Zealand6681412013047340100
Yugoslavia651233211917092190041
Netherlands66183016712285210031Thijs NotenboomJan Donkers
Belgium66132281122076230031
Republic of Korea6623155727279220030
Tunisia44221601315167250030
Colombia6620188811166260030
Turkey65124126022165270030Okay ÇelebiHüseyin Güneş
Hong Kong65117861419468240021Wing Sum CheungLo Suen Ko
Finland6519213229165270021Matti LehtinenEero Saksman
Morocco6625041512662310021
Greece663043720165270013Theodoros BolisDimitrios Kontogiannis
Peru661482128255320013
Mexico661129015340370012
Italy4413128110044350011
Iceland4311171315037390010
Brazil651157575039380002
Cuba66245321035400001
Spain661411124234410001Francisco Bellot RosadoJuan Manuel Conde Calero
Philippines55610229029440001
Argentina33901013023450001
Cyprus651812010021470001
Norway66710439033420000
Ireland642167313030430000Thomas LaffeyFinbarr Holland
Kuwait642100241623450000
Indonesia3212020206480000
Ecuador111000001490000
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster: webmaster@imo-official.org.
Google
Supported by Google